CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of potassium tetrathionate (CAS# 13932-13-3) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You state in your letter that you plan to import potassium tetrathionate for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for the potassium tetrathionate will be 2842.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other salts of inorganic acids or peroxoacids (including aluminosilicates whether or not chemically defined), other than azides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-34.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division